Track and Field

Track and Field

Wednesday, April 20, 2011

Greater Latrobe 29

Hempfield Area 121

Overall Record 1- 5 Section 1 – 5

First Places:

110M Hurdles -Jeff Elam- 15.5

300M Int. Hurdles-Jeff Elam- 39.6

800M -Marcus Smail -2:14.7

4 x 400M Relay -Marcus Smail, Cole DeLuca, Andrew McCarty and Jeff Elam

– 3:46.9

Greater Latrobe 55

Hempfield Area 95

Overall Record 4 – 2 Section 4 – 2

First Places:

1600M -Hanna Green- 5:38.5

400M – Hanna Green- 1:01.5

800M 2:29.8

Long Jump -Annie Jakubek- 16’ 1.5”

Triple Jump-Annie Jakubek- 35’ 0”

200M -Carly Yelenic  27.6”

4 x 400M Relay -Danielle Scalise, Carl Yelenic, Francie Fazzini and Hanna Green

 -4:25.8

April Krivoniak set a new school record in the javelin (110’ 4”). The record was held by Ashley Argenta since the 2002 rule change in javelin with a throw of 107’ 1” in 2004. The pre-2002 record is 117’ 6” set in 1980 by Maude DiVittis.

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

Girls

Greater Latrobe 105

Indiana Area 45

Overall Record 4 – 1 Section 4 – 1

First Places:

Kim McDonagh 100M Hurdles 16.6

100M 13.0

300M Int. Hurdles 49.3

Long Jump 15’ 10”

Carly Yelenic 400M 1:05

High Jump 5’ 0”

Alex Brant 3200M 12:16

Danielle Scalise Triple Jump 33’ 1”

April Krivoniak Javelin 93’ 4”

Savana Moore Shot Put 32’ 3”

Hanna Kiesel Pole Vault 8’ 0”

Mary Fratto, Kasey Paul, Alex Brant and Ann Jakubek4 x 800M Relay 10:54.8

Danielle Scalise, Francie Fazzini, Carly Meholic and Carly Yelenic4 x 100M Relay 54.7

Danielle Scalise, Carl Yelenic, Francie Fazzini and Hanna Green4 x 400M Relay 4:16.1

Boys

Greater Latrobe 68.5

Indiana area 81.5

Overall Record 1- 4 Section 1 – 4

First Places:

Jeff Elam 110M Hurdles 15.6

300M Int. Hurdles 41.6

400M 54.2

Marcus Smail 800M 2:14

Kevin Augustine 3200M 11:19

Brandon Perillo Discus 124’ 4.5”

Ryan Keys Javelin 131’ 9”

Andrew Menard Pole Vault 12’ 0”

Marcus Smail, Cole DeLuca, Andrew McCarty and Jeff Elam4 x 400M Relay 3:45.8

____________________________________________________________________

Wednesday, April 6, 2011

Boys

Greater Latrobe 67

Franklin Regional 83

Overall Record 0 – 3 Section 0 – 3

First Places:

Jeff Elam 110M Hurdles 16.4

300M Int. Hurdles 44.4

400M 52.5

200M 23.4

Carmen Sylvania Shot Put 40’ 5.5”

Brandon Perillo Discus 119’ 7”

Frank Doris Javelin 129’ 6”

Andrew Menard Pole Vault 12’ 0”

Greater Latrobe 82

Penn Trafford 68

Overall Record 1 – 3 Section 1 – 3

First Places:

Jeff Elam 110M Hurdles 16.4

300M Int. Hurdles 44.4

400M 52.5

200M 23.4

Marcus Smail 800M 2:13.3

Carmen Sylvania Shot Put 40’ 5.5”

Brandon Perillo Discus 119’ 7”

Andrew Menard Pole Vault 12’ 0”

Jon Heagy High Jump 5’ 6”

Jake Weise, Kevin Augustine 4 x 800M Relay 8:55.2

Nathan Takitch and Marcus Smail

Andrew McCarty, Kevin Davoli, Cole DeLuca and Marcus Smail4 x 100M Relay 3:45.8

Girls

Greater Latrobe 89

Franklin Regional 61

Overall Record 2 – 1 Section 2 – 1

First Places:

Kim McDonagh 100M Hurdles 17.0

300M Int. Hurdles 46.8

Hanna Green 1600M 5:20.4

800M 2:27.0

Carly Yelenic 400M 1:03.5

High Jump 4’ 8”

Savanna Moore Shot Put 33’ 8.5”

Ann Jupena Discus 91’ 2”

April Krivoniak Javelin 97’ 2”

Danielle Scalise, Francie Fazzini 4 x 100M Relay 53.8

Carly Meholic and Carly Yelenic

Danielle Scalise, Ann Jakubek, Francie Fazzini and Hanna Green4 x 400M Relay 4:16.1

Greater Latrobe 87.5

Penn Trafford 62.5

Overall Record 3 – 1 Section 3 – 1

First Places:

Kim McDonagh 100M Hurdles 17.0

300M Int. Hurdles 46.8

Long Jump 16’ 6”

Hanna Green 1600M 5:20.4

800M 2:27.0

Carly Yelenic High Jump 4’ 8”

Ann Jupena Discus 91’ 2”

Danielle Scalise Triple Jump 34’ 9.75”

Danielle Scalise, Francie Fazzini, Carly Meholic and Carly Yelenic4 x 100M Relay 53.8

Danielle Scalise, Ann Jakubek, Francie Fazzini and Hanna Green4 x 400M Relay 4:16.1

__________________________________________________________________

3/30/11, Latrobe vs Greensburg, Norwin

Greater Latrobe 98 1/3

Greensburg Salem 37 2/3

Overall Record 1 – 1 Section 1 – 1

First Places:

Kim McDonagh 100M Hurdles 16.8

100M 13.3

300M Int. Hurdles 48.4

Danielle Scalise Long Jump 16’ 2”

Triple Jump 32’ 8.5”

Hanna Green 1600M 5:30

800M 2:41.1

Carly Yelenic High Jump 4’ 10”

Alex Brant 3200M 12:39

Savanna Moore Shot Put 33’ 4”

Ann Jupena Discus 80’ 7.5”

Mary Fratto, Alex Brant 4 x 800M Relay 11:09.6

Kasey Paul and Cassidy Schultheis

Danielle Scalise, Francie Fazzini 4 x 100M Relay 55.3

Carly Meholic and Carly Yelenic

Danielle Scalise, Ann Jakubek, Francie Fazzini and Hanna Green 4 x 400M Relay

 

Greater Latrobe 41

Norwin 91

Overall Record 0 – 1 Section 0 – 1

First Places:

Kim McDonagh 100M Hurdles 16.8

100M 13.3

300M Int. Hurdles 48.4

Danielle Scalise Long Jump 16’ 2”

Hanna Green 1600M 5:30

Carly Yelenic High Jump 4’ 10”

Greater Latrobe 34

Greensburg Salem 98

Overall Record 0 – 1 Section 0 – 1

First Places:

Jeff Elam 110M Hurdles 16.2

300M Int. Hurdles 41.6

Nathan Takitch 1600M 5:13

Marcus Smail 400M 57.8

Jake Weise 800M 2:19

Andrew McCarty, Marcus Smail, Kevin Davoli and Jeff Elam 4 x 400M Relay 3:50.1

Greater Latrobe 33 2/3

Norwin 98 1/3

Overall Record 0 – 2 Section 0 – 2

First Places:

Jeff Elam 110M Hurdles 16.2

300M Int. Hurdles 41.6

Dan Ferguson Long Jump 17’ 8”

Cole DeLuca, Kevin Davoli, Dylan Hall and Dan Chedrick 4 x 100M Relay 47.7